HUNG Wing-wah
Name: HUNG Wing-wah
Alias : Fei Lo Hung (Fat Hung)
Charge(s): CONSPIRACY TO OFFER ADVANTAGE TO AN AGENT
CONSPIRACY TO DEFRAUD

Personal Particular

Date of Birth : April 7 1949
Place of Birth : China
Height : 1.72 M (5'8")
Weight : 75 Kg. (165 lbs)
Build : Medium
Occupation : Merchant
Scars & Marks : Unknown
Remarks : None
Hair : Black
Eyes : Brown
Complexion : Fair
Sex : Male
HKIC : A855807(0)
Race : Chinese
Nationality : Chinese /
Canadian Permanent Resident

Case Brief
HUNG is wanted on suspicion of having conspired with others to offer bribes to senior executive officers of British-American Tobacco Co. (Hong Kong) Ltd. (BAT). Between 1988 and 1993, HUNG offered corrupt payments of a total amount of HK$100 million to ensure continuous supplies of cigarettes to HUNG by BAT. The value of the cigarettes amounted to HK$8.5 billion, which were smuggled to the Mainland and Taiwan. HUNG is also wanted on suspicion of having conspired with others to defraud the Government of Hong Kong by not disclosing to the Inland Revenue Department the assessable profits generated from trading of these cigarettes.
Back to Index