CHENG Hing
Name: CHENG Hing
Alias : Hing Chai; Billy
Charge(s): CONSPIRACY TO MURDER
CONSPIRACY TO PERVERT THE COURSE OF PUBLIC JUSTICE

Personal Particular

Date of Birth : September 19 1966
Place of Birth : Hong Kong
Height : 1.70 M (5'7")
Weight : 59 Kg. (130 lbs)
Build : Medium
Occupation : Jewellery Worker
Scars & Marks : Unknown
Remarks : None
Hair : Black
Eyes : Brown
Complexion : Dark
Sex : Male
HKIC : G225033(A)
Race : Chinese
Nationality : Chinese /
British National (Overseas)

Case Brief
CHENG is wanted on suspicion of having conspired with CHENG Wui-yiu, LEE Yiu-man (wanted by the ICAC) and two others to influence an ICAC witness into refraining from assisting ICAC in a corruption investigation and to murder the witness. The witness, CHUI To-yan, Tommy, who had offered valuable information to assist ICAC in investigating the corrupt activities of a cigarette smuggling syndicate, was murdered in Singapore in March 1995.
Back to Index