CHAU Ching-ngai
Name: CHAU Ching-ngai
Alias : ZHOU Zhengyi
Charge(s): (1) CONSPIRACY TO DEFRAUD
(2) FALSE STATEMENT BY COMPANY DIRECTORS

Personal Particular

Date of Birth : 23 April 1961
Place of Birth: China
Height : Unknown
Weight : Unknown
Build : Medium
Occupation : Chairman of a publicly listed company
Scars & Marks : Unknown
Remarks : None
Hair : Black
Eyes : Brown
Complexion : Fair
Sex : Male
Race: Chinese
Nationality : Chinese
HKIC No. : P572756(5)

Case Brief
CHAU is wanted on suspicion of having conspired with others to defraud the shareholders of two publicly listed companies, Stock Exchange of Hong Kong and Securities and Futures Commission that (1) between October 2001 and May 2003, he fraudulently induced the shareholders of one listed company to accept a reduced acquisition price, and (2) between April 2002 and August 2002, he published false statements in the announcements, offer document and circular of another listed company.
Back to Index