KANJANAPAS Chong-kwong, Derek
Name: KANJANAPAS Chong-kwong, Derek
Alias : WONG Chong-kwong, Derek
Charge(s): Offering advantages

Personal Particular

Date of Birth : 8 January 1968
Place of Birth : Hong Kong
Height : 1.75 M (5' 9")
Weight : -
Build : Medium
Occupation : Former Chairman of Semtech International Holding Limited
Scars & Marks : Unknown
Remarks : None
Hair : Black
Eyes : Brown
Complexion : Fair
Sex : Male
HKIC No. : D648329(2)
Race : Chinese
Nationality : Chinese

Case Brief
KANJANAPAS, the former Chairman of Semtech International Holdings Limited, is wanted for failing to appear at court on the date of his conviction for offering bribes to a Senior Director of the American Express Bank Limited and a divisional Managing Director of VC Brokerage Limited as a reward for their showing favour to Semtech’s shares during two share placement exercises held in July 2004. KANJANAPAS was charged on 22 March 2005 with two counts of offering an advantage. On 24 July 2007, a warrant was issued by the Judge for his arrest.
Back to Index