CHIO Ho-cheong
Name: CHIO Ho-cheong
Alias : CHAN Kai-kit; Tommy CHIO
Charge(s): CONSPIRACY TO DEFRAUD

Personal Particular

Date of Birth : March 23 1950
Place of Birth : China
Height : Unknown
Weight : Unknown
Build : Unknown
Occupation : Company Director of
Ang-du International Corporation Limited
Scars & Marks : Unknown
Remarks: None
Hair : Black
Eyes : Brown
Complexion : Unknown
Sex : Male
Race: Chinese
Macau Identity Card: 25087444(0)
Nationality: Portuguese
Portuguese Passport No. B007862 and E663807

Case Brief
CHIO is wanted on suspicion of having corruptly conspired with CHOW Hing, Julian a director of H.K.I.C. Development Ltd., LI Rui-hua, an Assistant General Manager of Guangnan. (Holdings) Ltd. (Guangnan) (both are also wanted by the ICAC) and others to defraud Guangnan. Between 1997 and 1998, CHIO and the conspirators applied and utilized Letters of Credit facilities from various banks by providing false supporting documents without genuine underlying commercial transactions. The alleged fraud caused Guangnan to suffer liabilities to a total amount of HK$118.5 million.
Back to Index